top of page
[…] The purpose behind PSS is to allow and enable the  dependent spouse to meet his or her reasonable needs and burdens until a  permanent decision is reached.  

An important note regarding PSS  is that a judge shall consider marital misconduct when he or she is  determining such an award.  According to N.C.G.S. 50-16.2A, "A judge  shall consider marital misconduct by the dependent spouse occurring  prior to or on the date of separation in deciding whether to award post  separation support and in decking the amount of post separation support.   When the judge considers these acts by the dependent spouse, the judge  shall also consider any marital misconduct by the supporting spouse in  deciding whether to award post separation support and in deciding the  amount of post separation support."  

An order for PSS will terminate, in accordance with the above statute, when and if:

1.  The parties resume marital relations;
2.  The dependent spouse remarries or cohabitants; or
3.  Either the dependent or supporting spouse dies.